Former Stables About 25 Metres West of the Old House

A Grade II Listed Building in North Perrott, Somerset

6/197 Former stables about 25 metres
west of The Old House
(formerly listed as Stabling at
Old Rectory)

GV II

Former stables, now converted into house. C19, modified later C20. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; Welsh
slate roof between stepped coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4-bay east elevation at right angles to
road, bay 4 being C20 extension, set lower. Bays 1 and 3 have, to first floor, circular panels with raised ashlar
surrounds, the upper halves now windows radially glazed; to ground floor segmental-arch french doors in plain
surround, with matching blind opening bay 1; bay 2 is gabled and projects slightly, with a 12-pane sash window to first
floor. Below the former segmental carriage arch, now filled with 6-panel door, sidelights and radially glazed fanlight.
Bay 4 his similar segmental arch below with garage doors, small-pane casement to left, and flat-roofed dormer above
with small-pane casements: leaded casement windows to rear. Interior not seen. Included primarily for group value with
The Old House (qv) and the Church of St Martin (qv).