The Old Bakery, and Next House or Houses to North, North Perrott

Description: The Old Bakery, and Next House or Houses to North

Postcode: TA18 7SH

Explore more of the area around North Perrott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/200 The Old Bakery, and next house or
houses to north

Row of cottages, formerly 3, now apparently 2. C18/early Cl9. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings;
Welsh slate roofs between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 + 2 bays, of which the north end
bays are set higher.Bakery cottage of 4 bays, with straight joint between bays 3/4: 2-light horizontal-bar casement
windows to first floor bays 1, 2, 3 and ground floor bay 3; C20 small-pane casements to bay 4, the lower set into
blocking suggesting former shop window; to ground floor bay 1 a 3-light leaded casement with iron-framed opening light,
under segmental arched head. To ground floor bay 2 a boarded door in heavy frame, also in segmental archway; boarded
door in flat arch left of bay 4, and to right of bay 4 a 6-panel door in beaded stone surround with flat stone hood, up
3 steps. Bays 5 and 6 have 3-light casement windows with timber lintels, all rectangular leaded except upper bay 2,
which has small panes. Two storey timber bay window mentioned in former list description is now removed - it was
possibly in bay 4. Interiors not seen. Extending from right of stone surround to bay 4 doorway a wrought-iron railing
with spearpoint heads, set on stone curb, angled with house and with curved corner on south-east, enclosing a
trapezoidal plan garden, adding to setting of group. Attached to north end of group is No 51 Downclose Lane (qv).