Nut Tree Cottage, North Perrott

Description: Nut Tree Cottage

Locality: North Perrott
Postcode: TA18 7SW

Explore more of the area around North Perrott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Nut Tree Cottage)

Row of 3 cottages. Probably late C18. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof
between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays in all. To ground floor, between baysl/2, 3/4
and to bays 5 and 6 are hollow-charter mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels, all 3-light,
rectangular-leaded with iron- framed opening lights. First floor, 3-light rectangular-leaded casement windows of early
pattern, with central iron-framed opening lights. No 40, to south, has a C20 fully-glazed door in recess to right of
bay 2; No 39 a boarded door to left of bay 3; No 38 has a boarded door between bays 5 and 6, these two last also in
plain recesses. Leanto extension against north gable of No 38, having small-pane casement window, with further
extension to rear; south gable to No 4O rendered and colourwashed, with C20 casement windows; extensions to rear.
Interiors not seen.