The Cottage, with Front Boundary Railings Attached

A Grade II Listed Building in North Perrott, Somerset

6/183 The Cottage, with front boundary
railings attached
formerly listed as The Cottage,
Middle Street)

GV II

Shown on O.S. map as Peel House. Detached cottage. C18. Ham stone rubble; scalloped-clay tiled roof between stepped
coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks. 'T'-plan: 2 storeys, 3 bays. Leaded casement windows with timber lintels, 3-light
to outer bays and 2-light to first floor centre bay: to ground floor bay 2 a part-glazed door of early Cl9 pattern set
in deep rendered recess under concrete lintel. Attached to north gable a matching extension, set slightly lower and
narrower in plan, having a casement window in the north gable: C20 2-light casement window in shall gables; matching
projection from rear. Extending from each corner of house, and along front boundary about 2 metres from house, a
cast-iron post-and-rail fence, with short length of hoop rail fencing, and matching gate opposite doorway.