Old Garden House, North Perrott

Description: Old Garden House

Locality: North Perrott
Postcode: TA18 7ST

Explore more of the area around North Perrott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/188 Old Garden House

Detached house.C17, modified in late C20. Ham stone coursed rubble, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof between
high coped gables suggesting former thatch; the east gable with gabletted finial, west gable his ashlar chimney stack.
L-plan. Two storeys; north elevation 5 bays random fenestration. Hollow- chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered
recesses; bay has a 3-light to first floor and 2-light to ground floor, both C20 renewals, bay 3 has a 3-light to
ground floor, bay 4 has 4-lights both levels; outshut/lean-to bay 5, with door and casement window: doorways to first
floor bay 2, with stone stairs up, and to ground floor bay 2, right of staircase. South elevation has a wing at west
end, formerly separated from main building: all windows this side are ovolo-mould mullioned, with matching
cambered-arched doorway roughly central. Interior not seen. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1975, prepared before the
restoration of the house, when it served only as a farm store).