Manor Farmhouse, North Perrott

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: North Perrott
Postcode: TA18 7SU

Explore more of the area around North Perrott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/189 Manor Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. C17 origins, substantially reconstructed and possibly enlarged in early C20. Ham stone roughly cut
and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roofs between coped gables, with scalloped tiles to rear wing; heavy
ashlar chimney stacks with classical-moulded chimney caps. 'L'- plan; east elevation 2-storey, 5 bays. Hollow-chamfered
mullioned windows, of 3 lights except in bay 3, where the ground floor window is 2-light and first floor is blank; this
last window shares a label with a flat-arched moulded recess to doorway; ground floor windows have separate labels bays
1 and 2 and a stored label to bays 4 and 5: bays 4 and 5 appear to be original work, but most of the rest rebuilt.
South elevation to match; 5 bays, in which the windows to bay 2 and first floor bay 3 are 4-light. Interior not seen.
Included primarily for group value.