The Church of the Good Shepherd, and East Boundary Railings, West Crewkerne

Description: The Church of the Good Shepherd, and East Boundary Railings

Postcode: TA18 8QX

Explore more of the area around West Crewkerne, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Church of the Good Shepherd,
and east boundary railings

Church, Anglican Chapel of Ease. Late C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof with
lands of beaver-tail tiles, saw-tooth ridge, stepped coped end gables with cross finials. Single cell plan of 3 bays,
not orientated off east-west axis, with east porch, gothic revival. Plinth: hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in
chamfered recesses, the lights 4-centre arched with incised spandrils, the windows 3-light with transomes and square
labels, 2 windows to each flank wall. To centre bay on east side the porch, simple, with bell turret holding single
bell on a coped gable, 4- centre hollov-moulded outer arch without label, with pair of cart-iron gates having
fleur-de-lys spikes to middle and top rails; plan inner doorway. North gable plain, south gable rendered; in centre of
west flank small projecting wing. Interior very simple, with arch-braced king post roof truss of 6 bays. Simple pews
and other fittings, incluising C19 octagonal panelled stone font. About one metre east of porch the boundary - to south
of the church in rubble walling with castellated top, about one metre high, but across frontage of church a low ashiar
wall with shaped coping on which are spearpoint wrought-iron railings, with short returns to porch and pair of matching
gates, all adding to the setting of the chapel.