Northfield House, Barton St David

Description: Northfield House

Locality: Barton St David
Postcode: TA11 6BJ

Explore more of the area around Barton St David, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/1 Northfield House

- II

Detached house, former farmhouse. Early C19. Local lias stone cut and squared; plain clay tile roof over stone slate
base course between coped gables. 2 storeys, 3-bay south elevation, with additions both sides. Side margined sash
windows in plain openings with stone lintols over: to east a 2-bay extension, possibly formerly separate, of single
storey with attic, 2-bays; 3-light casement windows below and 12-pane sash windows continued into flat roofed dormers
above; between bays an early C20 part-glazed door in plain opening under flat stone hood: to west, a single-storey
pantiled extension of 4-bays, one a later addition, with casement windows. Outshut extension to rear, connecting to
through covered way and hipped slate roofed plain barn on north side. Interior not seen.