Lower Church Farmhouse, Barton St David

Description: Lower Church Farmhouse

Locality: Barton St David
Postcode: TA11 6BU

Explore more of the area around Barton St David, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/6 Lower Church Farmhouse

Farmhouse, Medieval origins, mostly C17 rebuild. Local lias stone cut and squared with Doulting stone dressings; clay
double Roman tile roof between coped gables; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3-bays. Ovolo would mullioned windows
with 4-lights under labels below, and 3 and 2-lights without labels above; central boarded door in flat headed
chamfered opening with square label. In east gable small square plaque with hood mould, but any inscription now lost;
below 3-light horizontal bar casements in segmental arched openings. Hipped extension to rear. Interior not seen, but
reported are a stud-and-panel cross-passage partition, chamfer stepped beams, a flat timber arched fireplace with
chamfered and ogee steps; a framed ceiling of 9-panels; three surviving smoke-blackened trusses with cambered collars
and chamfered purlins. (V.A.G Report, Unpublished SRO, 1977).