The Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barton St. David, Somerset

2/15 The Manor House
(formerly listed as Manor
Farmhouse)

- II*

Detached house. Mostly C16 and C17. Local lias stone cut and squared, with Doulting ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof
over stone base courses between coped gables; stone and brick chimney stacks. H-plan. 2 storeys with attics, 2-bay west
elevation. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows in recesses, with continuons label below and separate labels above; left
windows 3-light and right 4-light, with mostly C20 infills. south elevation of 3-bays of which the outer are projecting
gables;-bay 1 has 4-light hollow chamfered mullioned windows in recesses, with labels, to main floors, matching 3-light
to attic gable, with barley-sugar twist finial to coping: bay 2 has 4-light windows, but the lower has ovolo moulded
mullions, and to left a C20 door in recess: bay 3 is lower in height and may be earlier; 2-light hollow chamfer
mullioned window without label to upper floor, in corner against bay 2 an unexplained stone projection. On east side
3-light ovolo moulded windows in end gable, first and attic floors, both with labels. On north side a projecting C19
kitchen wing to bay 1, then a portion straight jointed with south block, which has a reserve chamfered mullioned lower
window. Internally the layout much altered, and original plan not obvious. Features include upper half only of a
circular timber stairway of good width, with tree east and solid shaped treads, inner handrail well clear of newel; a
triangular arched reserve chamfered stone fireplace surround in west room; chamfered beams with runout steps generally,
but with deep hollow chamfered beams to small south east corner projection; fine ovolo-moulded cambered arch in timber
to first floor corridor, and 3 ovolo-mould doorways to attic with original boarded doors. Said to be former home of
Adams family who emigrated to America, their descendants including John Quincy Adams.