Cedar Lodge, with Attached Stable Wing, Charlton Mackrell

Description: Cedar Lodge, with Attached Stable Wing

Locality: Charlton Mackrell
Postcode: TA11 7AT

Explore more of the area around Charlton Mackrell, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/16 Cedar Lodge, with attached stable

Detached House with outbuildings. C18, possibly with C17 fragments. Local lias stone roughly squared and coursed;
triple roll clay tiles between stepped coped gables; brick and stone end chimney stacks. L-plan. 2 storey, 2-bay south
elevation. Sash windows in plain openings with timber lintols below and stone above; upper windows of 9-panes, paired
to-bay 1; lower-bay 1 lias 12-pane windows paired, then boarded door in heavy frame under flat timber hood on shaped
brackets, with an 8-pane sash window to right: single-storey 2-bay C20 extension on east gable. East elevation of south
wing of 3 bays; 2 storey-bay window of 8+16+8-pane sashes flanking central leaded C18 2-light casements in wood frame
above, and 6-panel door below under flat timber hood on shaped brackets and plain timber post this last flanked by C20
metal casements to match windows above. Extending from south gable is a thatched single-storey stable block, with wagon
shed at south end; attached to south end of this another wagon shed, clay tiled, probably late C18, with a 3-centre
voussoired archway and double doors. Interior not seen.