Charlton Adam Post Office and Stores, Charlton Mackrell

Description: Charlton Adam Post Office and Stores

Locality: Charlton Mackrell
Postcode: TA11 7AT

Explore more of the area around Charlton Mackrell, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/17 Charlton Adam Post Office and

Detached house and shop. Circa 1830. Local lias stone cut and squared; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables;
Ham stone ashlar end chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic; 3 bays. 12-pane sash windows in plain openings with flat
voussoired arched heads; lower-bay 1 has early C20 shop front with 2-pane display windows with toplights on both sides
of recessed glazed door, slim hood on brackets without fascia; Regency pattern 6-panel door with diamond glazed
rectangular fanlight over, bay 2. Garage on north side and extension to rear not of special interest. Interior not