Court Hay, Charlton Mackrell

Description: Court Hay

Locality: Charlton Mackrell
Postcode: TA11 7AR

Explore more of the area around Charlton Mackrell, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/28 Court Hay

- II

Detached house, formerly 2. C18/C19. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; clay double Roman tiled
roof, between coped gable on main block, hipped on east gable; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 2+2 bays, with lean-to
against east end. east half the earlier, with 12-pane sash windows under timber lintols to-bay 1, 4-pane sash upper-bay
2 and late C19 square bay window with paired plain sash windows below; boarded door with glazed panels in heavy moulded
frame under timber hood on brackets; small C20 casement window in lean-to: bays 3 and 4 are c1840, with 12-pane sash
windows above; lower-bay 3 has a 6-panelled door with timber architrave set in open stone porch with full entablature
and Doric columns and attached columns; lower bay 2 blank. Interior in Regency style.