Ford Cottage and Outbuildings About 25 Metres West of the Court, Charlton Mackrell

Description: Ford Cottage and Outbuildings About 25 Metres West of the Court

5/50 Ford Cottage and outbuildings
about 25 metres west of The Court
(formerly listed as Outbuildings
to The Court)

Cottage and outbuildings. Dated 1792, cottage reshaped 1951. Local lias stone cut and squared; Welsh slate with
overhung gables; brick chimney stacks. T-plan. One storey with attic, 3-bay north wing, with plain chamfer mullioned
windows with square labels to bays 2 and 3, with matching window in the single storey projection from-bay 1; roof has
flat dormer with 3-light casement-bay 2. Two datestones to-bay 3, the upper reads 'RF 1792' (Richard Ford, rector, who
rebuilt The Court qv) and the lower 'Ford Cottage 1951'. Entrance on north side. Interior not seen. Outbuildings extend
westwards and southwards, the latter having through wagon arch with weatherboard cladding above, then stables, etc;
catslide roofed extension on west side. Forms good grouping with The Court (qv).