The Cottage, Compton Dundon

Description: The Cottage

Locality: Compton Dundon
Postcode: TA11 6PE

Explore more of the area around Compton Dundon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/55 The Cottage

- II

Cottage, formerly 2. C17, with later alterations. Local lias stone cut and squared, roughly coursed; thatched roof with
plain gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. 2 storeys for 3-bays, single storey with attic for 2-bays.
2-light casement windows of varying sizes and patterns, mostly with small-panes, that to upper-bay 1 set into roof;
between-bays 1 and 2 a later pattern boarded door in deep recess, and earlier pattern boarded door in heavy frame
to-bay 4; all openings have timber lintols. Interior not seen, but a report notes several features of interest in the
one storey portion, including remains of hall, cross passage and kitchen and kitchen of a C16/C17 house; passage has
rising cobbled floor and chamfered beam; hall has spiral stairs and fireplace of c1600; kitchen has stud and plank
screen and various ceiling beams; upstairs wattle and daub partitions, but roof a C19 rebuild (VAG Report, Unpublished