Tudor Cottage, Compton Dundon

Description: Tudor Cottage

Locality: Compton Dundon
Postcode: TA11 6PS

Explore more of the area around Compton Dundon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/62 Tudor Cottage

Detached cottage. C17 with modifications. Local stone cut and squared, roughly coursed; Ham stone dressings; double
Roman clay tiled roof with plain gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks, one rendered. 2 storeys, 3-bays.
Small buttress in centre and plinth to-bays 3 and 4; ovolo mullioned windows with separate square labels, all 3-light
except lower bay 1 which is 4-light; lower bay 2 blank; windows have metal casements with diamond leaded-panes: left
of-bay 1 a boarded door in deep recess, up 3 steps, under concrete lintol, and to right a small 2-light ovolo window in
different stone. C20 windows in west gable. Interior not seen.