Lockyer's Farmhouse, Compton Dundon

Description: Lockyer's Farmhouse

Locality: Compton Dundon
Postcode: TA11 6PE

Explore more of the area around Compton Dundon, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/64 Lockyer's Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17 or earlier, with C20 additions. Local lias stone cut and squared with ashlar dressings; mostly thatched
roof with plain verges and some coped gables, extensions have clay double Roman tiles and Welsh slate; brick and stone
chimney stacks. T-plan with additions. 2 storeys, irregular fenestration. North elevation has variety of casement
windows with central projection, against which is a lean-to extension. south elevation has, as main feature, a central
coped gable which has a blocked central doorway, a first floor oriel window of 1+2+1-lights, ovolo moulded mullions,
stepped stone roof, and in gable former attic window, now blocked, single-light ovolo mould with label over; later
casements to earlier side at both levels, and to right 2 doorways of C19, one with porch hood. Extension on west has
stone steps to first floor door on west gable and stable door on north side. Internally the house may have been divided
formerly; features include an ovolo mould square headed doorway; door & spiral stairs to side of hall chimney stack,
4-panelled hall ceiling; also scroll stopped ceiling beams, wide undatable fireplace; at first floor small lateral
fireplace with ovolo moulding and jambs shouldered forward into room. Part medieval roof has some smoke blackening (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, 1977).