Badgers Cottage and Attached Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Dundon, Somerset

ST43SE COMPTON DUNDON CP PEAK LANE (west side)
DUNDON

1/76 Badgers Cottage and attached
outbuildings

GV II

Former farmhouse. C18 or earlier. Local stone cut and squared; thatched roof with plain gables; stone and brick centre
chimney stacks. House has 2 storeys, 4-bays of irregular fenestration. 2-light cross glazed casement windows under
timber lintol; between bays 1 and 2 and old boarded door in heavy frame; upper windows set into roof. Farm buildings,
slightly lower, extend from each gable; that to south side having old stable door as well as a modern doorway. Interior
not seen, but a report speaks of large gable fireplace on south side with later brick side oven; hall fireplace flanked
by steep circular stone staircase with slit window, partition of wattle and daub; roof frame has some jointed crucks
and part is smoke blackend (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1977).