Keinton House, with Attached Front Boundary Railings, Keinton Mandeville

Description: Keinton House, with Attached Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: TA11 6DX

Explore more of the area around Keinton Mandeville, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/87 Keinton House, with attached
front boundary railings

House, formerly with shop. Late C18. Local lias stone cut and squared; plain clay tile roof with abutment to east,
coped to west; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 wide bays. Above, 12- pane sash windows set flush with wall under
plain voussoired flat arches; below to outer bays 48-pane shop windows, projected with rounded panes each end, under
continuous flat roof without fascia; between these a pair 3-panelled doors with fluted Tuscan pilasters to either side,
and to lintel a shaped stone plaque for shop name. Interior not seen. 2 metres from house, with returns to house at
each end, wrought iron railings on simple stone kerbs with plain stone gate piers; the square rails have collared spear
tops, with urn finials to corners; C20 gates and lion finials to piers.