Post Office Stores, Keinton Mandeville

Description: Post Office Stores

3/88 Post Office Stores
(formerly listed as Premises
adjoining Keinton House
(Castle Stores))

Shop with house. C18 origins, modified. Local lias stone cut and squared, colourwashed; plain clay tile roof with
stepped coped east gable with ball finial; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic; with 3 bays, of which an
attached building to bay 1 forms a double-roofed unit. Projecting wing has 8-pane casements to both levels, both set in
upper halves of former doorways, with rendered panels under and voussoired flat heads; boarded door in wing wall to
left; on west return a stone stair with C19 wrought iron handrail on balusters leading to part-glazed door in upper bay
2; to bay 3 a 16-pane sash above and a large 6-pane shop window below, with C20 door in recess to left, both under
plain hood, with fascia board above; letter box set in wall to right. Interior not seen.