The Three Old Castles Inn, Keinton Mandeville

Description: The Three Old Castles Inn

Explore more of the area around Keinton Mandeville, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/89 The Three Old Castles Inn
(formerly listed as The Three
Castles Inn)

Inn. Probably late C18. Local lias stone cut and squared; clay triple roll tiled roof between coped gables; brick
chimney stacks. 2 storeys; 7 bays, of which bays 1 to 4 represent inn proper. 12-pane sash windows, paired to upper
bays 1 and 6; upper bays 5 and 7 blank; to lower bay 1 boarded doors to cellar under timber lintel; projecting flat
roofed mid C20 porch bay 3, with pair 3-panelled doors; 4-pane sash window lower bay 4; part glazed 6-panel door bay 5
and double, boarded garage doors bay 6; to bay 7 a flight of stone steps to an upper door set in a plain recess under a
timber lintel; all openings plain. Interior not seen.