Barn About 30 Metres East of Nos 15 and 16 High Street, Kingweston

Description: Barn About 30 Metres East of Nos 15 and 16 High Street

2/112 Barn about 30 metres east of Nos
15 and 16 High Street
(formerly listed as Barns
immediately south of Nos 13 and

Barn. C18. Local stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; clay pantiled roof between coped gables with finials. 4 bays.
Bay 1 has wide 3-centre arch, voussoired with keystone; bay 2 has thin ventilation slit; bay 3 has very tall
semi-circular voussoired arch with double doors having wicket gates, keystoned with impost blocks, under a gable in
which is set a stone with intials C.D. (C. Dickinson died 1783); from bay 4 is a lower wing projecting westwards.
Formerly part of farm unit of which The Gate House (substantially altered and not of special interest) was the