Range of Barns and Other Buildings About 10 Metres North of Lower Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingweston, Somerset

Babcary

ST53SW KINGWESTON CP HIGH STREET (West side)

Range of Barns and other buildings about 10 metres north of Lower Farmhouse
(formerly listed as one item with Lower Farmhouse)

GV II

Barns and other farm buildings. Late C18. Local lias stone cut and squared; clay pantile roofs over stone slate base
courses, some hipped, some with coped gables having ornamental finials. F-plan, the projecting wings on east elevation,
main block runs north to south. South end of 3 storeys, 3-bays before first projection, with segmental arched doorways
and plain openings, further southwards an added 2-bays in similar style; first projection single storey, then comes
main barn, with tall central doorway under coped gable with finial and oval window, then second 2-storey projection.
C20 lean to additions on both sides. The range matches others in the village known to have been erected by Caleb
Dickinson, who died in 1783, and was the owner of Kingweston House (qv).