Nos 22, 23 and 24, and Well Cover 2 Metres South of No 22

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingweston, Somerset

Babcary

ST53SW KINGWESTON CP LOWER STREET (North side)

2/123 Nos 22, 23 and 24, and well cover
2 metres south of No 22

GV II

Row of 3 cottages. Early C19. Local lias stone cut and squared; clay pantiled roof between coped gables; stone chimney
stacks, 2 storeys, 2-bays each. All lower windows 2 or 3 light small paned casements in segmental arched openings, with
horizontal bar casements above; boarded doors to lower bays 2, 3 and between bays 5 and 6, all with timber and tiled
hoods: lean-to extension against east gable of No 24. Interiors not seen. 2 metres south of No 22 a well and cover with
stone flag base, tiled timber cover, still with chain and bucket. Forms good early C19 group with Kingweston Post
Office (qv), Jasmin Cottage and No 21 Lower Street (qv).