Barn and Attached Stables About 20 Metres West of Midney Farmhouse, Somerton

Description: Barn and Attached Stables About 20 Metres West of Midney Farmhouse

5/131 Barn and attached stables about
20 metres west of Midney
(formerly listed as one item with
Midney Farmhouse)

Barn and stables. C19. Local lias stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tile roofs between stepped coped gables with
ball finials. 'U' plan: single storey, but varying height. Barn of 7 bays, with added bay to south west, bay 1 has
blocked elliptical archway, then ventilation slits each bay before central throughway, which has projecting gabled
porch on north west face, with keystoned elliptical archway: the 2 bays nearest house adapted for living accommodation,
with inserted floor and dormer window. Attached to northern corner a single storey run of stabling running
northwestwards, with return to south west, all to match (C20 stabling south west of this not of special interest). Good
group value with Midney Farmhouse (qv).