The Lynch, Somerton

Description: The Lynch

Locality: Somerton
Postcode: TA11 6LJ

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/132 The Lynch

Detached house. Probably between 1800-1830, roof modified late Cl9. Local lias stone cut to near ashlar, with Ham stone
dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof with central belvedere, bracketted eaves; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys with
attic; east elevation 3 bays, of which the centre projects slightly, and is crowned with a shallow parapet. Above,
9-pane sash windows in plain openings; below Venetian windows set in semi circular arches, with radial fluted panels
over, Adam style, under gauged stonework: to centre, pair part glazed doors up 2 steps, framed by open porch with
Tuscan columns and pilasters, and full entablature. Matching elevations to north, 4 bays, and west, 3 bays, but both
incorporating some blind windows, with plain sash windows below; some later C19 lean-to extensions on south side.
Interior apparently not greatly altered, the detailing being largely Regency in character.