National Westminster Bank, Somerton

Description: National Westminster Bank

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/134 National Westminster Bank
(formerly listed as premises 14
yards north of the Red Lion

House, now bank. 1708. Local lias stone cut and squared, painted stone dressings; clay double Roman tiled roof between
coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays. In a rural style. Plinth, heavy string course between
floors, cornice mould to secret gutter; 8-pane sash windows, with some lower glazing bars removed, set in rusticated
surrounds with plain flat heads and moulded cills; central 9-panel door up 3 steps, with bolection mould surround and
thin early C20 open segmental door hood set on brackets. Interior severely modified at lower level, first floor not
seen. (VCH, Volume III, 1974).