The Narrow House, Somerton

Description: The Narrow House

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/135 The Narrow house
(formerly listed as premises
immediately south of Craigmore)

House, end of row. Earlier C18. Local lias stone ashlar, with Ham stone dressings; plain clay tile roof between coped
gables at right angles to street; brick chimney stack on north side. Two storeys with attic; gable end to street;
plinth, band course, cornice and pedimented gable; 3 sash windows to ground floor of 8, 12 and 8-panes, in architraved
surrounds: the centre set under a pedimented hood on console brackets, formerly a doorway;two matching 8-pane windows
to first floor, and a semi circular arched window with impost and keystones to attic, breaking into gable pediment.
south return elevation of 3 bays, with plainer keystoned surrounds to 12-pane sash windows, some retaining thick
glazing bars; C20 entrance door to bay 1 with plain rectangular fanlight over. Interior not seen.