Gas Lantern, Drinking Fountain and Horse Trough, Somerton

Description: Gas Lantern, Drinking Fountain and Horse Trough

Postcode: TA11 7NG

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/144 Gas lantern, drinking fountain
and horse trough

Gas lantern, drinking fountain and horse trough. 1902. Cast iron, made in Coalbrookdale for T. C. Head, Ironmonger, of
Somerton. Central square plan plinth with fluted corner pilasters having Egyptian knobbed tops, flanking semi-circular
arched recesses which were fitted with lion's head waterspouts, with bowl to the drinking fountain on the east face;
above, female sphinx-type figurines to central post which has ladder stops and then facetted glass globe lamp, the gas
fittings still being in position; on north and south faces two horse troughs (planted June 1984), with end overflow
bowls for dogs. Erected to commemorate the Coronation of King Edward VII, August 9th 1902. Unusual and well-preserved
piece of street furniture.