The Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Somerton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Somerton

Somerton

ST49NW SOMERTON CP COW SQUARE (West side)

9/149 The Old Hall

GV II

Detached House. C18, but with earlier fragments. Local lias stone cut and squared, with Ham stone dressings; clay
pantile clad Mansard roof with stone slate base courses, between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Double roof
plan; 2 storeys with attics, 5 bays. Sash windows of 12 panes set flush with wall, the lower windows under a continuous
string course, the upper windows having timber lintels; two pitched roof dormer windows with initials LOE/LOA in
pediments; projecting stone open porch with solid sides, having Ionic columns carrying full entablature, framing a tall
door of 6-panels with 'Y'-traceried toplight set in architraved surround. On south side a projecting attic oriel
window, with gabletted finial and weathervane. Interior not seen. Known as the Old Hall since at least 1661, it may
well stand on the site of the former Hall of Pleas, Somerton having been the County Town of Somerset between 1278 and
1366. (VCH, Volume III, 1974).