Coundon House Sage Cottage, Somerton

Description: Coundon House Sage Cottage

Locality: Somerton
Postcode: TA11 6RS

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/151 Coundon House and Sage Cottage

Two houses, formerly one house with extension. Mid C17 and later. Local lias stone cut and squared with Has stone
dressings; clay pantiles over stone slate base courses between coped gables; brick and stone chimney stacks. 'L'-plan;
2 storeys with attics, both 2 bays with extensions, at right angles to each other : Coundon House has a C20 matching
extension on south gable. east facade has mid C20 steel casement windows, with C20 door between original bays, but
north gable of Coundon House has hollow-chamfered mullioned windows, 3-light below, 2-light above, both with labels,
and a single-light window with hood mould to attic, also two stairlights at mezzanine levels. Sage Cottage has C19
plain mullion and surrounds to north elevation, 3-light below and 2-light above, with long extension to west gable in
which is a boarded door in deep recess, under bracketted timber flat hood, and then casement windows and a stable door.
Interiors not seen, but reported are beams with curved step and runout stops, the upper half of a spiral staircase
alongside gable fireplaces, and some early roof trusses (VAG Report, unublished SRO, 1980).