The Market Cross, Somerton

Description: The Market Cross

Location: 1 B3165, Somerton, Somerset TA11 7LX

Locality: Somerton
Postcode: TA11 7LX

There is also a scheduled monument, Somerton Market Cross, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/159 The Market Cross

Market Cross. Rebuilt 1673, with repairs in 1925, 1950 and 1983. Local lias stone cut and squared, with Ham stone
dressings; multi-hipped conoid stone slate roof with stone ball finial surmounted by metal cross. Octagonal plan.
Keinton stone slab base, up one step; central octagonal shaft with 3 step base and top corbelled to support roof
timbers; to outer face each bay a segmental voussoired arch with lias imposts and Ham keystone, with angled offset
buttresses each corner to impost height; above, a string course with corner gargoyles and battlemented parapet. Most
important element in street scene. There has been a cross on this site since at least 1390: this cross owned by Lord
Ilchester was sold to the town in 1916. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 18). (VCH, Volume III, 1974;
Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877).