House and Shop Next but One East of the South Entrance to the Churchyard of Church of St Michael, Somerton

Description: House and Shop Next but One East of the South Entrance to the Churchyard of Church of St Michael

Location: 1 B3165, Somerton, Somerset TA11 7LX

Locality: Somerton
Postcode: TA11 7LX

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/178 House and shop next but one east
of the south entrance to the
churchyard of Church of St Michael

Shop with house. Possibly C18, but front elevation rebuilt C20. Local lias stone cut and squared, with Ham stone
dressings; clay double Roman tile between abutments; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. In a Tudor revival
style. Plinth, upper string course and plain parapet; quasi- hollow-chamfered mullioned windows with plain sash inserts
and square labels; 2-light above and 3 light lower bay 4: bays 1 and 2 have composite shop window with small panes,
with glazed door to right of bay 1 and the section to bay 2 in form of square bay with lead covered bell hip roof; to
bar 3 a studded boarded door in cambered arched opening with label: between bays 3 and 4 at mezzanine level a
projecting hanging sign on wrot iron bracket. Included primarily for group and streetscape value.