The Manor House, Somerton

Description: The Manor House

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/186 The Manor House
(formerly listed as House
adjoining The Manor House to

House, semi-detached. C17 with modifications. Local lias stone cut and squared with Ham stone dressings: clay pantiled
roof with abutment to south and coped gable to north; stone end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Hollow chamfer
mullioned windows with square labels and leaded panes, of 4 lights to all but lower bay 3 which is 5 light; C20 doorway
apparently cut into former window bay 2, preserving right hand light only. Interior not seen, but VCH states that
ground floor contains the original hall of a mid C17 house, divided by later partition, with parlour to north, with
moulded stone fireplaces, also several stone doorways with moulded arches and jambs; former stair turret projecting at
rear; extensive cellars; a first floor room has an enriched plaster ceiling of early style, and above the fireplace an
overmantel with arms of the Doddington family. House thought to be that built by Sir John Strangways, died 1666, who
purchased Somerton St Cleers Manor 1638; later became part of an earlier White Hart Inn, then a shop. (VCH, Volume III,