Turle House, Former Coach House, and Front Boundary Railings, Somerton

Description: Turle House, Former Coach House, and Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: TA11 7NZ

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/207 Turle House, former coach house,
and front boundary railings

Detached house. Late C18. Local lias stone cut and squared; clay pantiled roof between stepped coped gables; brick end
chimney stacks. L-plan; 3 storeys, 2 bays. Sash windows of 12 panes in plain openings with deep dovetailed stone
lintols, to ground and first floor; to second floor 6 pane casement windows; between bays a 6-panel door with glazed
toplights in plain opening. On north side extending from house a tall wall, some 8 metres long, links the house with an
outbuilding, probably a former coach house, with 3 centre arched doorway. Interior not seen: 1.5 metres from house, set
on low rendered plinth wall, are wrot iron railings with collar and leaf spear finials, with cast urn finials to braced
standards, and matching gates. Known by this name since at least early C20, after J. Turle, born in Somerton, later
organist at Westminster, and well known C19 composer, especially of church chants. His direct connection with house not
yet established.