The Old Barn, 10 Metres North of the Old Parsonage, Somerton

Description: The Old Barn, 10 Metres North of the Old Parsonage

4/213 The Old Barn, 10 metres north of
The Old Parsonage
(formerly listed as one item with
The Old Parsonage)

Tithe barn. C16 origins, considerably modified. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; half hipped clay
pantiled roof. Part 2 storeys, 5 wide bays. Ham stone angled corner and bay buttresses with offsets to 2/3 height;
pairs ventilation slits each bay; slightly projecting porches in centre bay on north and south sides. Early C20 door
and hood bay 1 south side, and small pane casement window upper bays 1 and 4 under timber lintol; casement windows and
part glazed door in west gable. Roof frame renewed; interior much modified for storage of furniture, etc.