Somerton Court, Somerton

Description: Somerton Court

Locality: Somerton
Postcode: TA11 7AH

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/215 Somerton Court

- II

Manor House. C17, modified early and late C19. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate roof
between coped gables, behind low castellated parapets; stone chimney stacks. Traditional form, but Gothicized. Two
storeys with basement; south elevation of 7 bays, of which bays 2 and 6 are 2-storey bay windows, and bay 3 is a
3-storey porch tower. String course below parapet; hollow chamfered mullioned window with labels, of 3 lights to bays
1, 3, 5 and 7, of 1+3+1 to bays 2 and 6, all with decorative glazing bars, possibly of cast iron: central porch has
semi circular open arch with lozenge imposts and keystone, possibly C17 reused, under square label; above a small
sundial, a 3 light window, then a square moulded plaque endorsed F/1A/1641 (James Fisher and his wife) set under a rose
window, the whole tower having octagonal turretted corners. Less formal Gothic casements to west side, with pointed
traceried arched window to ground floor; similar windows to rear; on north east a small building attached, with bell
turret and bell. Interior not seen, but entrance hall in character. (VCH, Volume III, 1974).