Home Farmhouse and Attached Outbuildings, Somerton

Description: Home Farmhouse and Attached Outbuildings

ST4828 SOMERTON CP WEST END (South side)

8/234 Home Farmhouse and attached
(formerly listed as Home
Farmhouse and barn attached)

Detached farmhouse and outbuildings. Probably late C18. Local lias stone cut and squared; thatched roof with gables;
brick and stone chimney stacks. Two storeys; 4 bays irregular fenestration, with a break forward after bay 2. Small
pane 2-light caseaent windows under stone lintols, except bay 4 which has timber lintol; boarded door in plain opening
bay 2. West of the farmhouse the thatch continues over open waggon throughway and a barn building with upper window and
plain lower door, this last apparently C18. Both buildings carry traces of other window and door openings. Interior not
seen. One of the last working farms within the town (August 1984).