The Hext Almshouses, Somerton

Description: The Hext Almshouses

Postcode: TA11 7PR

Explore more of the area around Somerton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/255 The Hext Almshouses
(formerly listed as Almshouses)

Almshouses. Dated 1626 remodelled 1883 and 1967. Local lias stone cut and squared with Ham stone dressings; undulating
plain clay tile roof between coped gables having gabletted finial at east end and small stone bell turret, without
bell, to west; brick and stone chimney stacks to rear. Single storeyi 8 bays, formerly one bay to each house, but now
modified; each bay has a boarded and studded door in chamfered cambered archway, then a 2-light hollow chamfer
mullioned window, then semi-circular arched niche seats for the occupants, appearing in pairs as alternate bays were
handed; all right hand (even number bays) doors now blocked: continuous string over all openings; in centre stone
plaque with painted arms inscribed 'E.H/He hath Dispersed/abroad and Given/to the Poor/His Benevolence/Remaineth for
ever/1626", flanked by 1967 tablets recording latest restoration. Interior not seen. Started by Sir Edward Hext before
he died in 1624 and intended for 8 men; this was reduced to 4 in 1883 when the premises were remodelled. (VCH, Volume