Aller Court Farmhouse, Aller

Description: Aller Court Farmhouse

Postcode: TA10 0QR

Explore more of the area around Aller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST32NE -
4/1 Aller Court Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Mostly C17 and C19, with later extensions. Local lias stone, part rendered; double Roman clay tiled
roof with stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. 'T' plan; 2 storeys with attic; northwards wing, the C17 portion,
2-bay west elevation. Three light hollow chamfer mullioned windows in recesses, rectangular leaded panes, iron framed
opening lights, internal vertical iron bars, no labels; between bays a C20 boarded door and frame up 8 steps, under
timber hood: C20 windows to east elevation. Main wing taller, with clay pantiled roof, plain gables, bracketted eaves;
this portion mostly of 1812: 3 storeys, 3-bay south elevation. Three-light plain chamfer mullioned windows without
labels, rather long, all with modern casements inserted: bay 2 blank at second floor, and to first floor semi-circular
arched window with through mullion, and pair C19 doors in rendered and tiled porch, up 9 steps: an unexplained
projection, possibly a curing chamber, on west gable; below it a single storey extension now converted to separate
house, not of special interest. Property described in 1633 as an ancient castle-like house, highly seated in a low
place, and the core would appear to survive, but there was much rebuilding by Sir J. P Acland of this, the manor house,
in 1812 (VCH, Vol III, 1974).