Lion House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aller, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Othery

ALLER CP BEER ROAD (South West side)
4/8 Lion House
GV II

Former Rectory, now divided into 2 houses of which this is the north half. Circa 1500, two C19 reshapings. Local lias
stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings, part rendered; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables, stone chimney
stacks. 'L' plan: 2 storeys with attic. East elevation 3 bays, of which bay 3 is gabled projection; C20 flat roofed
infill to ground floor bays 1 and 2: upper bay 1 has long transomed 3-light window - to stairs of adjoining premises -
a small 2-light trefoil cusped window bay 2; bay 3 has lower C17 mullioned window without label, and above a 10-pane
oriel window, possibly Regency. On north west corner a stair turret with garderobes, and on north elevation a 4-light
(originally 6-light) mullioned and transomed window with C15 tracery, under relieving arch, and above a 2- light
mullioned and transomed window with ogee heads under 4-centre arch, in hollowed recess. Interior not seen, but VCH
speaks of parlour and principal chamber at north end, a stone arch into north-east projection, and an upper room with
timber framed walls. Representing half of the Rectory, first mentioned in 1554 as "in decay": attached on south side to
the Old Rectory (q.v). (VCH, vol III, 1974).