Nightingale Farmhouse, Aller

Description: Nightingale Farmhouse

Postcode: TA10 0QX

Explore more of the area around Aller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/10 Nightingale Farmhouse
(Previously listed as Beer

Detached farmhouse. Medieval origins, but essentially C17, modified in C19. Local lias stone cut and squared; thatched
roof with plain gablesi brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays, with extensions on south end. Timber casement
windows, 3-light bays 1 and 2, the lower having timber lintols; bay 3 has small windows in blocked doorway below and a
small 2-light leaded casement above; bay 4 has a 12-pane sash window below and a small 2-light casement above: the
extension of 2 bays set lower, with a 4-pane sash in brick surround bay 1, the remainder hidden by a further lean-to
extension with clay pantiled roof running under thatch. Interior not seen; reported little of note except a jointed
cruck to bay 4. First mentioned in early C14, it was known as Beer Court Farm in 1747, and was part if the manor of
Beer next Aller. (VCH, Vol III, 1974; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1976).