Manor House, Aller

Description: Manor House

Explore more of the area around Aller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ALLER CP HIGH STREET (North East side)
5/14 Manor House
(previously listed as Aller Manor)

Detached House, C18 and C19. Red brick. Flemish bond, on lias stone plinth, Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate Mansard
roof between stopped coped gables, with ball finial at north west end; rendered brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with
attics, 1 + 3 bays, the north west bay being a C19 matching addition, set with lower roof. Ham stone eaves course;
12-pane sash windows in plain surrounds with gauged brick flat heads and painted keystones, the glazing bars removed
from lower windows; casement windows in pitched roofed dormers having ornate bargeboards to main bays; to lower bay 1 a
pair of fully glazed doors, protected by open stone portico with Tuscan columns and pilasters and full entablature.
Extensions to rear on north west corner. Interior not seen. The house of James Hyde (died 1832), who purchased the
title of Lord of Aller without lands, and so he named his own residence as Manor House. (VCH vol Ill, 1974).