Bagenham Farmhouse, Aller

Description: Bagenham Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Aller, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The following building was de-listed on 19th October 1995.

ALLER CP RYE LANE (East side, off)
1/19 Bagenham Farmhouse
- II
Detached farmhouse. Medieval origins, C18 building. Local lias stone roughly squared and coursed, colourwashed;
extension in red brick of irregular bond; double Roman clay tile roof; stepped coped gable south end; brick chimney
stacks. Two storeys; 5 bays, bay 5 being the brick extension. Bay 1 has a 16-pane sash window below, blank above; bay 2
a smaller 16-pane sash; upper bays 2, 3 and 4 have small C18 3-light casements, lower bays 3 and 4 have early C20
horizontal bar casement windows; bay 5 has boarded opening below and 2-light casement above: between bays 2 and 3 a
boarded door on heavy framed with simple C20 hood over. South gable has two blocked semi-circular arched windows above,
with similar indications in north gable: outshut to most of rear, but a small 2-storey projection at north end has a
casement window of 3-lights with pointed arched heads. Roof has indications of having been raised. Interior not
seen. First mention of farm on site 1332; by 1665 this was the second largest landholding in the parish outside Aller
Manor (VCH, Vol III, 1974).