South End House, and Front Boundary Wall, High Ham

Description: South End House, and Front Boundary Wall

Postcode: TA10 9BY

Explore more of the area around High Ham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/26 South End House, and front
- boundary wall
- II

Detached house. c1840. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone dressings; hipped Welsh slate roof; stone chimney
stack. In a villa style. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, rusticated quoins, bracketted and coffered eaves soffite; 16-pane
sash windows in plain openings with voussoired flat arched heads; to bay 2 a 6-panel door set in semi- circular arched
opening with radial glazed fanlight, protected by an open timber porch with Tuscan columns and pilasters and full plain
entablature, interior not seen. To west, some 15 metres, the front boundary wall in lias stone, with curved returns to
gates, plainly coped; pedestrian gate has rusticated Ham stone piers with plinth, bell-hip caps with ball finials, and
to car access boasted stone with plain shallow pyramidal caps; wrot iron gates with spearhead middle-rail finials and
scroll tops, the pedestrian gate C19 and the others a C20 copy, the whole enhancing the setting of the house.