The Old Rectory, High Ham

Description: The Old Rectory

Postcode: TA10 9BZ

Explore more of the area around High Ham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/35 The Old Rectory
(Tor International School)

Former Rectory, now School. Mid C19 by John Norton. Local lias stone cut and squared, with bands of red stone, Ham
stone dressings; plain clay tile roof with bands of fish scale tiles between coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Mostly
2 storeys with attics: 5-bay asymetrical north elevation, of which bay 3 and bays 4/5 are gabled. Plinth, string
course; chamfer mullioned windows of several varieties: to bay 1 a 2-light flat-headed window set in voussoired
segmental arch, pointed arched doorway to left, catslide roof above; similar 4-light window lower bay 2, above 3-light
set in gabled dormer; bay 3 has a 4-light trefoil cusped window below and 3-light flat headed transomed window above,
under relieving arch; bay 4 has pointed arch to inner porch, and 2-light transomed window with relieving arch over the
shouldered-arched lights, then projecting chimney stack and single lancet lower bay 5. West elevation of 3 bays,
similar varied windows lower bay 1 projecting slightly with sloping stone roof, 3-light plate tracery stair window bay
2, bay 3 a chamfered projection with hipped roof, 3-light plate tracery stair window bay 2, bay 3 a chamfered
projection with hipped roof with pairs of windows each face. Comparatively plain south, garden, elevation. Inside, many
original fittings remain, including gothic chimney-pieces: high first floor further extended by carrying into roof