Manor Farmhouse, High Ham

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: High Ham
Postcode: TA10 9DA

Explore more of the area around High Ham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Manor Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Later C17. Local lias stone cut and squared, random coursed, Ham stone dressings; triple roll clay
tile roof between coped gables, with evidence of raised roof; brick chimney stacks. 'E'-plan, with later extension to
south: 2 storeys, west elevation of 5 bays of which bays 1 and 5 are gabled full-height projections and bay 3 a single-
storey gabled porch projection. Gables have plain ends, save for simple single-light window in lower bay 5, but in
returns and bays 2 and 4 are hollow chamfered mullioned windows with 4-centre arched lights, 2-light above, with labels
to bays 1 and 5 returns, and below 3-light, all with labels: porch has finial to gable over cambered arched outer
doorway with string over, and plain inner doorway. The 2-storey south extension in bonded stonework has garage door in
south gable. Some C20 windows in north elevation. Interior not seen.