Dobbins, with Front Boundary Wall and Railings, High Ham

Description: Dobbins, with Front Boundary Wall and Railings

Postcode: TA10 9DA

Explore more of the area around High Ham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/52 Dobbins, with front boundary wall
and railings
- II

Detached cottage. Late C18 with late C20 extension. Local lias stone cut and squared; thatched roof with plain gables
over original house, clay partiled roof to north extension and triple roll clay tile to south extension, the latter
with stepped coped gable and ball finial; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays irregular fenestration. Above, all
but bay 5 have 12-pane sash windows, and below all but bay 2 have 16-pane sashes; upper windows have timber lintols,
lower bays 1 and 2 voussoired flat arches: between bays 2 and 3 a wide 6-flush-panel door with glazed toplight set in
C20 timber and glass open porch with thatched roof over ornamental bargeboarding. To north gable a one-bay extension
with boarded garage doors below and 2-light casement above. Interior not seen but a report speaks of a jointed cruck.
Three metres west of house, with return to north end, a lias stone wall about 450mm high capped by cast iron railings
about 800 mm high, having spiarhead points and braced standards, with matching gate opposite door, contributing to
setting of house.(VAG Report, SRO Unpublished, 1973).