Paradise Mill, High Ham

Description: Paradise Mill

Locality: High Ham
Postcode: TA10 0DA

Explore more of the area around High Ham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/56 Paradise Mill
- II

Former watermill with house. C18, modified. Local lias stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tile roofs, the higher
with clay sawtooth ridge tiles, gables plain; brick chimney stacks. Two units of 2 storeys with attics, 2 bays each.
South west, waterside, unit taller, with lean-to on bay 1 and with later lean-to garage against the south gable, on
return small horizontal bar casement windows and boarded doors to both levels; and stable door to bay 2, with dormer
windows above; on return from this small leaded window in iron frame: lower unit has a 16-pane casement to lower bay 1
and stable-type door bay 2, with adapted casement window above: timber lintols to all openings. Later extensions to
rear. Interior not seen.