The Rose and Crown Inn, Huish Episcopi

Description: The Rose and Crown Inn

Locality: Huish Episcopi
Postcode: TA10 9QT

Explore more of the area around Huish Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/69 The Rose and Crown Inn
- II

Inn. Circa 1800. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared; hipped thatched roof; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys;
5 bays, of which bays 1 and 2, probably part of original building, are under a clay pantiled lean-to roof. Four-centre
pointed arched windows with voussoired stone arches, 'Y' tracery casements mostly with leaded panes; no window upper
bay 1; to lower bays 2 and 4 arched doorways to match, former with boarded door, latter with part-glazed door. Later
extensions to rear, and lean-to against east gable under construction October, 1984. Interior not seen. Inn so named by
1835, but building probably earlier than that date. (VCH, vol III, 1974)).